Can I Get A DUI From Non-Alcoholic Beer?
[…] Still, you would probably have to suck down a lot of non-alcoholic beer or wine to raise your blood alcohol level to a substantial amount to incur a DUI, especially if you weren’t impaired.

DUI vs Open Container

That said, it’s probably not a good idea to drive around with a bottle of Beck’s at your side, in large part because it could be read as a violation of the open-container laws, which prohibit any open containers of any alcoholic beverage (even those which have just a half a percent of alcohol by volume). RCW 46.61.519 reads:

It is a traffic infraction for a person to have in his or her possession while in a motor vehicle upon a highway, a bottle, can, or other receptacle containing an alcoholic beverage if the container has been opened or a seal broken or the contents partially removed.

Depending on  the officer’s mood, they may consider an open bottle of .3% ABV to be enough to count under the law.