Is Public Urination a Crime in the State of Washington?
[…] What Charges Will You Face If You’re Caught Urinating in Public?
Public urination is an infraction typically punishable by a $250 fine. However, if the prosecution charges you with indecent exposure, you could face fines up to $1,000 and/or up to 90 days in jail. Additionally, this offense may result in a criminal record, which can have long-lasting consequences, such as difficulty obtaining employment or housing.
In the state of Washington. RCW 9A.88.010 outlines indecent exposure as "intentionally making any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm." This includes exposing oneself in a public place or engaging in sexual conduct in public.
Will I Have To Register as a Sex Offender If I Urinate in Public?
If you get arrested for urinating in public, you may worry that you’ll have to register as a sex offender. Fortunately, this is not true.